MALAYSIA'S LEADING FULLY- INTEGRATED MEDIA COMPANY

Awards and Recognitions

GROUP LEVELPRINTTELEVISIONRADIOOUT-OF-HOMECONTENT CREATIONDIGITAL
GROUP LEVEL

MEDIA PRIMA BERHAD

2017 :
Best Corporate Governance – Media Company, Asia 2017 by Ethical Boardroom UK
2016 :
Malaysia’s Strongest Brands (Broadcast Category) Awards (Integrated Marketing)
NACRA: Best Sustainability Report 2015 (Silver)
AsiaMoney

  • Best Managed Company (Small Cap) 2016 – Market Capitalisation under US$1bn Across 13 markets
  • Best Corporate Governance Poll 2016 (December)
    • Winner
      • Best for Disclosure and Transparency
      • Best for Corporate Social Responsibility
    • Runner-up
      • Best for Investor Relations
      • Best Overall for Corporate Governance
      • Best for Responsibilities of Management and the Board of Directors
      • Best for Shareholders’ Right and Equitability Treatment
Human Resources Asia Recruitment Awards 2016

  • Best On-boarding Experience – Silver awards
  • Best Career Website by a Corporate HR Team – Bronze award
Human Resource Minister’s Awards 2016
Malaysia HR Awards

  • Silver award winner for HR Innovation category, Malaysia HR Awards 2016 ((MIHRM)
Malaysia’s Strongest Brands (Broadcast Category) Awards (Integrated Marketing)
NACRA: Best Sustainability Report 2015 (Silver)
2015 :
Asiamoney Corporate Governance Poll 2015

  • #4 Best Overall for Corporate Governance in Malaysia
  • Joint #3 for Best for Disclosure and Transparency in Malaysia
  • Joint #2 for Best for Shareholders’ Rights and Equitable Treatment in Malaysia
  • Joint #4 Best for Responsibilities of Management and Board of Directors
  • Joint #2 for Best for Corporate Social Responsibility in Malaysia
Commonwealth Media of The Year 2015 by The Commonwealth Businesswomen’s Network
Best Corporate Governance, Media Company, Asia, 2015, by Ethical Boardroom UK
ARC Awards International 2015 (Bronze) for Media Prima Annual Report 2014
IP Management 2015 award by Ministry of Domestic Trade, Cooperative and Consumerism Malaysia
Human Resources Excellence Award 2015
2014 :
Asiamoney Corporate Governance Poll 2014

  • #2 Best overall for corporate governance in Malaysia
  • #1 Best for disclosure and transparency in Malaysia
  • #1 Best for investor relations in Malaysia
  • #2 Best for responsibilities of management and the board of directors in Malaysia
  • #2 Best for shareholders’ rights and equitable treatment in Malaysia
Human Resources Excellence Awards 2014

  • Gold award – Excellence in Graduate Development
  • Bronze Award – Excellence in Leadership Development
2013 :
Asiamoney Awards 2013

  • Best Overall for Corporate Governance
  • Best for Disclosure and Transparency
  • Best for Responsibilities of Management and the Board of Directors
  • Best for Investor Relations
Human Resources Excellence Awards 2013

  • Silver Award for the Excellence in Graduate Programme
  • Bronze Award for the Excellence in Employee Work Life Balance
  • Bronze Award for the Excellence in Employee Development
Malaysia – ASEAN Corporate Governance Index 2013 (MSWG)

  • Corporate Governance Industry Excellence Award – Consumer Services
ACCA Malaysia Sustainability Reporting Awards 2013

  • Best Sustainability Report Award
National Annual Corporate Report Awards 2013 (NACRA)

  • Platinum Award for the Best Corporate Social Responsibility Reporting Award
PRINT

THE NEW STRAITS TIMES PRESS (M) BERHAD

2016 :
Anugerah Media Cetak KKLW 2016

  • Anugerah Media Cetak – Tempat Pertama
    Mahaizura Abd Malik (HM)
  • Anugerah Media Cetak – Tempat Ketiga
    Datuk Abdul Jalil (NSTP) & Zaidi Isham Ismail (NST)
Anugerah Media Pembinaan CIDB 2016

  • Anugerah Penghargaan Media CIDB – Tempat Pertama
    Wan Noor Hayati Wan Alias (BH)
  • Anugerah Fotografi – Tempat Kedua
    Mohamed Sairien Mohamed Nafis (NSTP)
Johor English Language Teaching Association Award (Jelta)

  • Special Jelta Award
    New Straits Times Learning Curve pullout
2016 WAN – IRFA Asian Media Digital Awards

  • Best In Tablet Publishing
    NSTP Digital Magazine, Zon Interaktif Pesona (ZIP)
Kenyalang Journalism Awards 2016

  • Chief Minister’s Award (BM) – Main Prize & Bahasa Malaysia Section – First Prize
    Hardi Effendi Yaacob (BH)
  • Sustainability Reporting Award – Third Prize
  • Community Wellbeing and Rural Development Journalism Award – Third Prize
    Rabiatul Adawiyah Ismail (HM)
Pahang DRB-Hicom Media Awards 2016

  • Chief Minister’s Award (BM) – Main Prize & Bahasa Malaysia Section – First Prize
    Hardi Effendi Yaacob (BH)
  • English News – First Prize
    English Special Report – Top Prize
    Sports – Third Prize

    T.N. Alagesh (NST)
  • Bahasa Melayu News – First Prize
    Mohd Rafi Mamat (HM)
    Bahasa Melayu News – Second & Third Prizes
    Raja Norain Hidayah Raja Abdul Aziz (HM)
  • Bahasa Melayu Special Report – First Prize
    Shah Rul Aswari Abdullah (HM)
    Bahasa Melayu Special Report – Third Prize
    Mohd Fauzi Abdullah (HM)
  • Environmental Reporting – Second Prize
    Amin Ridzuan Ishak (BH)Environmental Reporting – Third Prize
    Shah Rul Aswari Abdullah (HM)
  • Crime Report – First & Second Prizes
    Shahrul Nizam Mohamad (HM)
  • Sports Photogaraphy – First & Second Prizes
    Zulkepli Othman (NSTP)
  • Features Photography – First Prize
    Luqman Hakim Zubir (NSTP)
  • Best Human Interest Photography – First Prize
    Muhammad Farizul Hafiz Awang (NSTP)
    Best Human Ineterest Photography – Third Prize
    Luqman Hakim Zubir (NSTP)
Anugerah Media Kementerian Kesihatan 2016

  • Laporan Kesihatan Terbaik Akhbar Bahasa Melayu – Saguhati
    Hazwan Faisal Mohamad (BH)
Malam Anugerah PKIBM (Persatuan Kebangsaan IPTS Bumiputera Malaysia) 2016

  • Anugerah Penghargaan Media
    Siti A’isyah Sukaimi (HM), Irwan Shafrizan Ismail (BH) & Hazlina Abd Aziz (NST)
Johor Media Awards 2016

  • Best Tourism & Culture News (BM)
    Muhammad Badrul Kamal Zakaria (BH)
  • Best Economic News (BM)
    Mohamed Farid Noh (BH)
The Spark Awards 2016

  • Best Media Solution-Print (Mountain Dew-ETIKA) – Gold Award
    The New Straits Times Press (M) Berhad
  • Best Subscription Strategy (FullAMark) – Bronze Award
    The New Straits Times Press (M) Berhad
Universiti Malaysia Terengganu (UMT) Media Appreciation 2016

  • Anugerah Gerbang Pena for Best English News
  • Best Bahasa Melayu Category
  • Best Education Photographer
  • Best Research Photographer
Regional Kodak Plate Award

  • 1st place for the Sonora Green Leaf award in Southeast Asia
  • 2nd place in the Asia-Pacific region for Environmental Platemaking
Asian Media Awards WAN-INFRA 2016

  • Best in Editorial Content (Newspaper Breaking News Article) – Silver : Harian Metro – Baby-Selling Syndicate
  • Best in Newspaper Marketing – Silver : BH – Anugerah Bintang Popular BH 2014
  • Best in Photojournalism (Sports Photography) – Bronze : BH – 28th SEA Games
Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (USIM) Awards

  • Anugerah Liputan Berita Kampus Kategori Setempat – Ketua Biro Harian Metro Negeri Sembilan Alias Abd Rani
  • Anugerah Penulisan Rencana Kategori Pendidikan – Wartawan Ruhaiza Rusmin
  • Anugerah Senandung Budi – Penulis Khas Meor Riduwan Meor Ahmad
Raja Zarith Sofiah Award

  • Corporate Social Responsibility in English Language Education – NST Education Editor, Hazlina Abdul Aziz
Malaysia Cybersecurity Awards

  • Anugerah Penghargaan Khas Media: Wan Noor Hayati Wan Alias, Berita Harian Reporter and Afiq Hanif, Harian Metro Reporter.
Kinabalu Shell Press Awards 2016

  • Environmental Reporting Award – Grand Prize
    Roy Goh (NST)
  • Journalism Award (ENG) – Merit
    Roy Goh (NST) & Avila Geraldine (NST)
  • Journalism Award (BM)
    Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH), Mohd Razlan Salleh (HM) & Junaidi Ladjana (HM)
  • Sports Journalism Award – Merit
    Olivia Miwil (NST) & Thaddius Unnip (BH)
  • Business and Economic Reporting Award (BM) – Grand Prize
    Thaddius Unnip (BH)
  • Business and Economic Reporting Award (BM) – Merit
    Junaidi Ladjana (HM) & Norasikin Daineh (HM)
  • Environmental Award – Grand Prize
    Thaddius Unnip (BH)
  • Environmental Award – Merit
    Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH)
  • News Reporting Award – Grand Prize
    Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH)
  • News Reporting Award – Merit
    Junaidi Ladjana (HM) & Norasikin Daineh (HM)
  • Entertainment Reporting Award – Merit
    Suziannah Jiffar (BH)
  • Sports Photography – Merit
    Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
  • Environment Journalism Photography
    Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
  • Best Photography for Stringer – Grand Prize
    Ruslan Lusi (NSTP)
  • Best Photography for Stringer – Merit
    Mohd Adam Arinin (NSTP) & Mohd Nazllie Zainol (BH)
  • Best News Reporting for Stringer – Grand Prize
    Willie Jude Junaidi (BH)
  • Best News Reporting for Stringer – Merit
    Ruslan Lusi (NSTP) & Mohd Nazllie Zainol (BH)
Putra Brand Awards 2016

  • Media and Network – Bronze Award
    New Straits Times
WAN-IFRA International Newspaper Color Quality Club (INCQC)

  • Membership for 2016 to 2018 – The outstanding newspaper quality reproduction and printing practices
    New Straits Times
Malaysian Press Institute – Petronas Malaysian Journalists Awards 2016

  • Kajai Award
    Farrah Naz Abd Karim (NST) & Aliza Shah Muhammad Shah (NST)
  • A. Samad Ismail Young Journalist Award
    Tharanya Arumugam (NST)
  • Best Reporting Award
    Tharanya Arumugam (NST) & Zafira Syamim Anwar (NST)
  • Excellent International Journalism Award
    Syed Azwan Syed Ali (BH)
  • Best in Columnist Writing
    Datuk Abdul Jalil Hamid (NST)
  • Best in Infographic
    Syahrull Sidek (BH)
Anugerah Kelab Media Kelantan Darul Naim (KEMUDI)

  • Anugerah Rencana Terbaik – Tempat Pertama
    Kalbana Perimbanayagam (NST)
  • Anugerah Rencana Alam Sekitar Terbaik – Tempat Kedua
    Syarifah Mahsinah Abdullah (NST)
  • Berita Am – Tempat Kedua
    Siti Nor Hidayatidayu Razali (HM)
  • Berita Am – Tempat Ketiga
    Maiamalina Mohamed Amin (HM)
  • Anugerah Sukan Terbaik – Tempat Ketiga
    Mohamad Razis Ismail (HM)
  • Anugerah Rencana Pelancongan Terbaik – Tempat Ketiga
    Siti Rohana Idris (BH)
  • Anugerah Foto Terbaik – Tempat Kedua
    Nik Abdullah Nik Omar (NSTP)
Anugerah Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (USIM)

  • Anugerah Liputan Berita Kampus Kategori Sisipan & Anugerah Liputan Berita Kampus Kategori Penyelidikan
    Ziauddin Sharuddin (BH), Tuty Haryanti Ahmad Rodzi (BH) & Ifwan Tun Tuah (BH)
  • Anugerah Liputan Berita Kampus Kategori Setempat
    Alias Abd Rani (HM)
  • Anugerah Penulisan Rencana Kategori Pendidikan
    Ruhaiza Rusmin (HM)
  • Anugerah Senandung Budi
    Meor Riduwan Meor Ahmad (HM)
Malam Mesra Media Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM) 2016

  • Anugerah Berita Terbaik (BM)
    Basir Baharom (BH)
  • Anugerah Rencana Terbaik (BM)
    Mona Ahmad (BH)
Majlis Apresiasi Media (MAM) Universiti Malaysia Terengganu (UMT) 2016

  • Penulisan Berita Bahasa Melayu Terbaik Penyelidikan
    Faizul Azlan Razak (BH)
  • Gambar Terbaik Pendidikan
    Aswadi Alias (NSTP)
  • Penulisan Berita Bahasa Inggeris Terbaik (Ruangan Pendidikan)
    Zarina Che Abdullah (NST)
  • Gambar Terbaik Penyelidikan
    Wan Nur Syahirah Wan Abdullah (NSTP)
Majlis Penghargaan Media Melaka

  • Anugerah Wartawan Harapan 2016
    Amir Mamat (BH)
  • Anugerah Jurufoto Lelaki Terbaik 2016
    Muhammad Rasul Azli Samad (NSTP)
  • Anugerah Jurufoto Wanita Terbaik 2016
    Khairunisah Lokman (NSTP)
Anugerah Wartawan Muda 2015 Jabatan Penerangan-Kumpulan Yayasan Sabah

  • Penulisan Rencana Bahasa Melayu – Tempat Ketiga
    Erdiehazzuan Ab Wahid (HM)
  • Penulisan Rencana Bahasa Melayu – Merit
    Norasikin Daineh (HM)
  • Penulisan Rencana Bahasa Inggeris – Tempat Kedua
    Avila Geraldine Samuel Chong (NST)
  • Penulisan Rencana Bahasa Inggeris – Merit
    Olivia Jessica Peter (NST)
  • Anugerah Foto Terbaik – Johan & Tempat Ketiga
    Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
  • Anugerah Foto Terbaik – Tempat Kedua
    Mohd Nazllie Zainul (BH)
  • Anugerah Foto Terbaik – Merit
    Mohd Adam Arinin (HM) & Erdiehazzuan Ab Wahid (HM)
Anugerah Maulidur Rasul 2016

  • Anugerah Maulidur Rasul Peringkat Kebangsaan Tahun 2016
    Hasliza Hassan (BH)
Anugerah Cemerlang Keselamatan dan Kesihatan Pekerjaan Kebangsaan 2016

  • Anugerah Wartawan Media Cetak
    Wan Noor Hayati Wan Alias (BH)
Pemudah Journalism Competition 2015

  • English Language Print/Online – First Prize
    Rupa Damodaran (NST)
  • Bahasa Malaysia Language Print/Online – First Prize
    Mohd Rafi Mamat (BH)
  • Bahasa Malaysia Language Print/Online – Second Prize
    Shahrizan Salian (BH)
  • Bahasa Malaysia Language Print/Online – Consolation Prize
    Ahmad Fiesal Othman (BH
Anugerah & Pengiktirafan Kempen “Blue Ribbon” 2015

  • Anugerah Media Blue Ribbon
    Mohd Nasaruddin Parzi (BH)
2015 :
Asian Media Awards WAN-INFRA 2015

  • Best in Editorial Content (Newspaper Feature Article) – Bronze : Harian Metro – Amir Abdul Hamid (10 Tahun Selepas Tsunami)
  • Best in Newspaper Marketing – Silver : BH – Anugerah Bintang Popular BH 2014
  • Best in Photojournalism (Feature Photography) – Bronze : Perayaan Penuh Warna Warni by Aizuddin Saad
  • Best in Photojournalism (Sports Photography) – Bronze : The One-handed ‘Ironman’ by Osman Adnan
Kinabalu Shell Press Awards 2015

  • Environmental Journalism Award (BM)
    Grand Prize: Suzianah Jiffar (BH)
    Merit – Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH)
  • Enviromental Journalism Award (ENG)
    Merit – Olivia Miwil (NST) & Kristy Inus (NST)
  • Sports Journalism Award
    Grand Prize – Roy Anthony Goh (NST)
    Merit – Olivia Miwil (NST)
  • News Reporting Award (BM)
    Grand Prize – Junaidi Ladjana (HM)
    Merit – Thaddius Unnip (BH) & Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH)
  • Business & Economic Reporting Award (BM)
    Grand Prize – Suzianah Jiffar (BH)
    Merita – Thaddius Unnip (BH) & Nazllie Zainul (BH)
  • Business & Economic Reporting Award (ENG)
    Grand Prize – Roy Anthony Goh (NST)
    Merit – Olivia Miwil (NST)
  • Journalism Award for News Stringers
    Grand Prize – Ruslan Lusi (NSTP)
    Merit – Francis Andin (BH) & Mohd Nazallie Zainul (BH)
  • Journalism Award (Feature & News Feature)
    Merit – Roy Anthony Goh (NST)
  • Entertaiment Reporting Award (BM)
    Merit – Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH), Thaddius Unnip (BH) & Nazllie Zainul (BH)
  • Best News Photography Awards
    Merit –Izhari Ariffin
  • Best Picture Award (Enviroment)
    Merit – Malai Rosmah Tuah & Izhari Ariffin
  • Best Photographhy for New Stringers
    Grand Prize – Ruslan Lusi
    Merit – Mohd Adam Eussoffuddin & Erdiehazuan Ab Wahid
  • Sports Photography Award
    Merit – Izhari Ariffin
Environmental Journalism Award (ENG)

  • Merit – Olivia Miwil (NST) and Kristy Inus (NST)
Sports Journalism Award

  • Grand Prize – Roy Anthony Goh (NST) | Merit – Olivia Miwil (NST)
News Reporting Award (BM)

  • Grand Prize – Junaidi Ladjana (HM) | Merit – Thaddius Unnip (BH) and Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH)
2014 :
Malaysian Press Institute–Petronas Malaysian Journalists Awards 2014

  • Kajai Award – Farrah Naz Karim (NST), Haris Hussain (NST), Aliza Shah Muhammad Shah (NST)
  • Best International Journalism Award – Arman Ahmad (NST)
  • Best Photo Essay Award- Osman Adnan (NST)
  • Best Public Service Journalism Award – Azrul Affandi Sobry (BH) and Wan Norhayati Wan Alias (BH)
  • Best News Coverage Award – Wan Norhayati Wan Alias (BH)
  • Best Photo Journalism Award – Khairull Azry Bidin (HM)
Pahang–DRB Hicom Media Awards 2014

  • Overall Journalism Award – Shah Rul Aswari Abudullah (HM)
  • Best English News – Main Award : M. Hamzah Jamaluddin (NST), Second Place : M. Hamzah Jamaluddin (NST) and Third Place : Zulkepli Osman (NSTP)
  • Best Bahasa Malaysia News – Main Award : Shah Rul Aswari Abdullah (HM) and Second Place : Mohd Pauzi Abdullah (HM)
  • Best Human Interest Photography – Main Award : Zulkepli Osman (NSTP) and Second Place : Nazirul Roselan (HM Stringer)
  • Best Sport News – Second Place : Mohd Rafi Mamat (HM Stringer)
Anugerah Media Kelantan

  • Anugerah Berita Bahasa Melayu Terbaik – Nur Fazlina Abdul Rahim (BH)
  • Anugerah Foto Terbaik – Fathil Asri (NSTP)
Johor Media Awards 2014

  • Best Economic News Story – Jassmine Shadique (NST)
  • Best Development News Story – Norbaiti Phaharoradzi (NST)
  • Best Economic Story – BH
  • Best Feature Story – BH
  • Best Sports Story – BH
  • Menteri Besar Johor Special Award – Muhammad Badrul Kamal Zakaria (BH)
Prime Minister’s Hibiscus Award 2014

  • Environmental Journalism Award (Honourable Mention) – New Straits Times
Business & Economic Reporting Award (BM)

  • Grand Prize – Suzianah Jiffar (BH) | Merit – Thaddius Unnip (BH) and Nazlie Zainul (BH)
Business and Economic Reporting Award (ENG)

  • Grand Prize – Roy Anthony Goh (NST) | – Merit – Olivia Miwil (NST)
Journalism Award for News Stringers

  • Grand Prize – Ruslan Lusi (NSTP) | Merit – Francis Andin (BH) and Mohd Nazllie Zainul (BH)
Journalism Award (Feature & News Feature)

  • Merit – Roy Anthony Goh (NST) and Olivia Miwil (NST)
Entertainment Reporting Award (BM)

  • Merit – Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH), Thaddius Unnip (BH) and Nazlie Zainul (BH)
Journalism Award (Feature & News Feature)

  • Merit – Roy Anthony Goh (NST) and Olivia Miwil (NST)
Best News Photography Awards

  • Merit – Izhari Ariffin
Best Picture Award (Environment)

  • Merit – Malai Rosmah Tuah and Izhari Ariffin
Best Photograph for New Stringers

  • Grand Prize – Ruslan Lusi | Merit – Mohd Adam Eussoffuddin and Erdiehazuan Ab Wahid
Sports Photography Award

  • Merit – Izhari Ariffin
2014 :
Health Ministry Media Awards

  • Best Health Story titled “The Truth about Breast Cancer” (Second Runner-Up) – Kasmiah Mustapha (NST)
  • Best Health Photo titled “Lenyap Ditelan Jerebu” (First Runner-Up) – Shahrul Zaman Mohd Zain (HM)
Anugerah Citra Sahabat Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka

  • Anugerah Media Cetak – BH
Anugerah Francais Malaysia 2014

  • Penghargaan Khas Media (Organisasi) – BH
  • Penghargaan Khas Media (Individu) – Hazwan Faisal Mohamad (BH)
Anugerah Hak Asasi Manusia

  • Anugerah Media Cetak – Wan Noor Hayati Wan Alias (BH)
Hadiah Sastera Kumpulan Utusan-ExxonMobil 2013

  • Cerpen (Hadiah Utama) – Mohd Nazmi Yaakub (BH)
  • Novel Remaja (Tempat Kedua) and Cerpen (Hadiah Penghargaan) – Hafizah Iszahanid (BH)
The Spark Awards

  • Best Media Solution in Print category (Gold) – New Straits Times’ 5 Senses (5D) Ad Campaign for Permanis Sandilands’ Wonda Premium Coffee
National Press Club Awards 2014

  • NPC Best Reporter (Sabah) – Roy Goh (NST)
National Press Club Awards 2014

  • NPC Best Reporter (Sabah) – Roy Goh (NST)
  • NPC-PROTON Best Reporter (Malay Medium) – Wan Noor Hayati Wan Alias (BH)
  • NPC-Celcom Axiata Young Journalist of the Year Award – Tharanya Arumugam (NST)
Malaysia Productivity Corporation (MPC)

  • 5S Certification – Balai Berita Shah Alam, NSTP’s Regional Printing Plant
The Malaysia Book Of Records

  • Longest Running Entertainment Industry Award – Anugerah Bintang Popular BH (ABPBH) 2013
22nd Kinabalu Shell Press Awards

  • Environmental Journalism Award (Gold) – Roy Goh (NST) and Poliana Sidom (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (BM) (Gold) – Poliana Sidom (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (BM) (Merit) – Junaidi Ladjana (HM) and Mohd Izham Unip Abdullah (BH)
  • Best News Photograph Award (Gold) – Malai Rosmah Tuah (HM)
  • Best Photograph for News Stringers (Gold) – Ruslan Lusi (NSTP)
  • Sports Journalism Award (Merit) – Roy Goh (NST)
  • Feature & News Feature Awards (Merit) – Poliana Sidom (BH) and Amin Ridzuan Ishak (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (BM) (Merit) – Thaddius Unip (BH)
  • Sports Photography Award (Merit) – Edmund Samunting (NSTP)
  • Best Photograph for News Stringers (Merit) – Erdihazzuan Ab Wahid (HM) and Mohd Adam Eussoffuddin
  • Business & Economic Reporting Award – Merit Roy Goh (NST)
  • Journalism Award for News Stringer (English) (Merit) – Norlaili Ismail (NST)
  • Journalism Award for News Stringer (BM) (Merit) – Willie Jude Junaidi (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (English) (Merit) – Roy Goh (NST), Avila Geraldine (NST) and Olivia Miwil (NST)
  • Environmental Award for Photography (Merit) – Zunnur Al-Shafiq (HM)
13th Annual World Association of Newspapers and News Publishers (WAN-IFRA) Asian Media Awards

  • Best In Community Service (Silver) – Harian Metro – Award for Photojournalism (Sport)
  • Photography (Silver) – New Straits Times for its 13th General Election Special Edition
  • Front Page Under The Newspaper Front Page Design (Gold) – BH
Malaysian Press Institute – Petronas Malaysian Journalists Awards 2014

  • Kajai Award – Wan Norhayati Wan Alias (BH)
  • Best International Journalism – Syed Azwan Syed Ali (BH)
  • Best Photo Essay – Mohd Aizuddin Akmal Saad (NSTP)
  • Best News Report – Yushaimi Yahaya, Sharanjit Singh and Badrol Hisham Bidin (NST)
Majlis Anugerah Penulis – Penulis Sukan Malaysia (SAM)

  • Laporan Berita Sukan Terbaik 2013 – Hussain Said (BH)
  • Fotografi Sukan Terbaik 2013 – Goh Thean Howe (NSTP)
Anugerah Pertandingan Kewartawanan Pemudah 2013

  • Anugerah Kategori Bahasa Malaysia – Che Wan Badrul Amin (BH)
  • Anugerah Kategori Bahasa Inggeris – Rupa Damodaran (NST)
ADFEST 2014

  • Radio Lotus (Silver Award) – NST’s A Sharper Read Ad Campaign – Viral Outbreak
2013 :
Anugerah Media Johor 2013

  • Berita Pembangunan Terbaik (Bahasa Malaysia) – Badrul Kamal Zakaria (BH) and Nor Hazwani Hamat (BH)
  • Berita Sukan Terbaik (Bahasa Inggeris) – Jassmine Shadiqe (NST)
University Malaysia Sabah (UMS) Media Appreciation Dinner

  • Most Promising Journalist 2013 – Erdiehazzuan Abdul Wahid (HM)
  • Photojournalist of Choice 2013 – Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
Anugerah Bunga Raya Perdana Menteri 2013

  • Anugerah Kewartawanan Alam Sekitar – BH
Sabah Tourism Award 2013

  • Best Tourism Article – Roy Goh, NST Sabah Bureau Chief
Petronas Mayor Press Award 2013

  • Best English Feature – Silver award – Roy Goh (NST)
  • Best Photography Award – Second place – Erdiehazzuan Ab Wahid (NSTP)
  • Best Photography Award – Third place – Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
  • Best Bahasa Malaysia Feature – Silver award – Norasikin Daineh (HM) and Erdiehazzuan Ab Wahid (NSTP)
  • Best Bahasa Malaysia News Reporting – Bronze award– Thaddius Unnip (BH)
Malaysian Press Institute – Petronas Malaysian Journalism Awards 2013

  • Kajai Award – Sophia Ahmad
  • Best Commentary/Columnist/Critique Category (BH) – Dato’ Zainul Arifin Mohammed Isa (Media Prima Digital)
  • Best Photo Journalism Category – Khairul Mazzaman Ghazali (NSTP)
  • Best International Reporting Category – Tuan Mohamad Asri Tuan Hussein (HM)
  • Best Investigative Journalism Category – Farrah Naz Abd Karim (NST)
  • Best News Report Category – Farrah Naz Abd Karim & Iskandar Alang Bendahara (NST)
Marketing Excellence Award 2013 (Kuala Lumpur)

  • Excellence in Media Strategy – Silver – Berita Harian Revamp Campaign 2012
  • Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility – Bronze – Titipan Kasih Harian Metro
Anugerah Pengurusan Kecemerlangan Global (GEMA)

  • Anugerah Kecemerlangan Dalam Pengurusan Media – The New Straits Times Press (M) Berhad
Pingat Kedaulatan Negara (National Sovereignity Awards)

  • Journalists (New Straits Times) – Avila Geraldine Samuel Chong, Farrah Naz Abd Karim, Jassmine S. Shadiqe, Lee Shi-Ian, Muhamad Shahir Othman, Muzliza Mustafa, Noor Hazwan Hariz Mohd, Roy Goh
  • Journalists (BH) – Amin Ridzuan Ishak, Hasan Omar, Nor Azizah Mokhtar, Nor Fazlina Abd Rahim, Safeek Affendy Razali, Suzianah Jiffar, Thaddius Unnip
  • Journalists (Harian Metro) – Fardy Bungga, Junaidi Ladjana, Mohd Razlan Mat Salleh, Muhaamad Hafis Nawawi, Yusri Abdul Malek
  • Photo Department NSTP – Edmund Samunting, Effendy Abd Rashid, Fathil Asri, Malai Rosmah Tuah, Mohd Radzi Bujang, Osman Adnan, Zunnur Al-Shafiq Suadam
WAN-IFRA Asian Media Awards

  • Best Photo-Journalism (Bronze) – Aizuddin Saad
Anugerah Kewartawanan Terengganu (KAWAT)– ExxonMobil 2013

  • Penulisan Terbaik – Ahmad Rabiul Zulkifli (HM)
  • Penulisan Berita Sukan Terbaik (Naib Juara) – Aznida Alias (BH)
  • Penulisan Berita Ekonomi Terbaik (Naib Juara) – Baharom Che Bakar (BH)
  • Foto Terbaik (Tempat Kedua) – Tengku Mohd Syamim Tengku Ismail (NST)
Bandar Sunway Rotary Club Vocational Service Award 2013

  • English Category – Lavanya Lingan (NST)
  • Bahasa Melayu Category – Rahayu Mohd Salleh (HM)
  • Anugerah Media Bahasa Melayu – Harian Metro
Kenyalang Shell Award 2013

  • Anugerah Kewartawanan Kenyalang (Third Prize) – Misiah Taib (BH) and M. Hifzuddin Ikhsan Nek Kamal (BH)
  • Anugerah Wartawan Harapan – Rabiatul Adawiyah Ismail (HM)
  • Anugerah Laporan Berita (Tempat Ketiga) – Rabiatul Adawiyah Ismail (HM)
  • Anugerah Kewartawanan Alam Sekitar – Rabiatul Adawiyah Ismail (HM)
  • Anugerah Laporan Sukan (Tempat Pertama) – Alias Rani Abdul Rani (HM)
2012 :
Kinabalu Shell Press Awards 2012

  • Most Promising Young Journalist Award – Junaidi Ladjana (HM)
  • Sports Journalism Award (Bahasa Malaysia category) – Mohd Izham Unnip Abdullah (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (Bahasa Malaysia category) – Poliana Sidom (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (Bahasa Malaysia category) Merit – Mohd Izham Unnip Abdullah (BH), Suzianah Jiffar (BH)
  • Journalism Award (Bahasa Malaysia category) Merit – Zunnur Al-Shafiq Suadam (NSTP)
  • Best Photograph for News Stringers – Riaty Abada (HM)
  • Best Photograph for News Stringers Merit – Mohd Adam Eussoffefuddin (NSTP), Ruslan Lusi (NSTP)
  • Journalism Award (English language category) Merit – Roy Goh (NST)
  • News Reporting Award (English language category) Merit – Roy Goh (NST)
  • Best News Photograph Award Merit – Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
Prime Minister’s Hibiscus Award 2014

  • Environmental Journalism Award (Honourable Mention) – New Straits Times
TELEVISION

MEDIA PRIMA TELEVISION NETWORK

2016 :
Silver Awards
Anugerah Media Kementerian Kesihatan 2016

  • Promo Kesihatan Terbaik Televisyen (Bahasa Cina) – Tan Poh Ling (Wartawan ntv7)
  • Laporan Kesihatan Terbaik Televisyen (Bahasa Cina) menerusi Laporan Beauty and The Breast (Barah Payu Dara) – Tan Poh Ling (Wartawan ntv7)
  • Hadiah Saguhati Laporan Kesihatan Terbaik Televisyen Bahasa Melayu dan Bahasa Inggeris: Era Baharu Dunia Surgeri – Irin Putri Azmi (Wartawan TV3) , World Health Day 2016: Beat Diabetes – Muhammad Ridhuan Hussain (Wartawan ntv7), Undergoing Angioplasty – Nur Alisa Yuzni Jamzuri (Wartawan ntv7)
Best Volunteer Iniatiative Award: People’s choice in Malaysia iM4u Volunteer Awards.

  • Bersamamu
APPIES Malaysia 2016

  • Gold Award for Consumer Services Category
intermedia-globe, World Media Festival, Hamburg

  • Gold: NTV7’s Feel Good Documentaries
  • Gold: Piala Malaysia Finals – Web Events and Live Streaming
  • Silver: Kita Juara trailer
  • Silver: Bella Awards promo trailers
The Spark Awards 2016

  • Gold: Best Corporate Branding by a Media Owner category with Air Asia’s “Travelling Beruang in association with Air Asia” campaign
  • Bronze: Best Media Solution – Television/Online Video category with Nescafe Classic’s “Syukur Selalu” campaign
2015 :
Putra Brand Award 2015

  • NTV7 (Bronze)
  • TV3 (Gold)
Seoul International Drama Award

  • NTV7 – Nominations in Best Television Drama Award
MPI-Petronas Journalism Award 2014

  • TV9 – Anugerah Berita Video/TV Cemerlang
TV3 :
Ministry of Health Media Awards

  • Awarded to Nurulhuda Abdul Aziz – Health Journalism (Television) Category

Festival Media Asia Pacific Awards, Program: “Jom Berbuka 2013”

  • The Effectiveness Award

Reader’s Digest Trusted Brand Awards 2014 (Malaysia)

  • Most Trusted TV Presenter: Zainal Ariffin

Malaysian Press Institure (MPI) – Petronas, Program: “Majalah 3”

  • Hadiah Kewartawanan: “Penyelamat Khazanah Sabah”

Deuville Green Awards, France – “Bersamamu”

  • Nominated for Best Documentary Film (Corporate Sponsorship & Humanitarian Help)

Malaysia Media Awards 2014 Asian Marketing Effectiveness & Strategy 2014, Program: “Jom Berbuka”

  • Media Strategy – MSP03 – Home Furnishing, Appliances, Maintenance & Household Product

Malaysia Media Awards 2014

  • Bronze: Best Use of Sponsorship

Bumiputera Designers Association (BDA), program: “Nona”

  • Electronic Media Award 2014

Anugerah Skrin 2014, Program “Malaysia Hari Ini”

  • Rancangan Bual Bicara Terbaik: “Misi Mencari MH370”

Anugerah Skrin 2014, Program “Bintang Mencari Bintang”

  • Rancangan Reality Terbaik

Anugerah Skrin 2014, Program “Anugerah Juara Lagu 28”

  • Rancangan Anugerah Terbaik

Anugerah Skrin 2014, Program “Buletin Utama”

  • Laporan Khas / Berita Terbaik: “Kuda Klate”

Anugerah Media Kesihatan 2014 “Majalah 3” – Payung Nyawa

  • Program Kesihatan Terbaik

Anugerah Media Kesihatan 2014 “Majalah 3” – Aku Ingin Melihat Lagi

  • Kewartawanan Kesihatan Terbaik (Televisyen): Nur Wanah Kiramli
ntv7 :
Intermedia-Globe World Media Festival 2013, Germany

  • Bronze Award – Media and Entertainment Category
  • Silver Awards – Sales Promotions: Events (Chinese Entertainment Industry Event)

The Malaysia Book of Records

  • Bella Bundle Of Joy – Baby Shower: “Largest Gathering of Pregnant Women” – Event

Shanghai TV Festival

  • Lucky Bowl 1 & 2 – Shortlisted as Top 10 Finalist – Movie for TV

Sichuan TV Festival “Gold Panda” Awards

  • The Descendant – Shortlisted as Finalist – Drama

Asian Television Awards 2013

  • Coby Chong (Summer Brothers) – Most Honoured with the Highly Commended Title for “Best Actor in a Leading Role”

Anugerah Skrin

  • Bella won Bual Bicara Terbaik/The Best Talk Show – Penerbitan Dalaman (Non Drama)

Putra Brand Awards

  • Bronze Award

Spark Awards

  • 3 Spark Awards nominations – Best Corporate Branding by a Media Owner, Best Media Solution – Print and Best Media Solution – Radio

Zoom Festival (Igualada)

  • The Game 2 – Official entry by invitation from Organiser as the opening film
8TV :
Intermedia-Globe World Media Festival, Germany

  • Gold for Documentaries: Station Image Promotion (Brotherhood CNY)
  • Silver for Documentaries: Culture (1 Malaysia Rasa Sayang)

49th Chicago International Film Festival Television Awards

  • Hip-Hoppin’ Asia – Silver Plaque (Travel Series)

Putra Brand Awards

  • Silver Award – Media & Entertainment Category

Asian Television Awards 2013

  • Best Theme Song – The Beat (Song Title: Serra Feilla)

Golden Awards 2014

  • Best Magazine Programme – Host Lynn Lim (8 Mini Centuries)
  • Best Programme Montage – A New Journey
  • Best Variety & Entertainment Programme – Ultimate Power Star 2

Anugerah Skrin 2014

  • Suntingan Terbaik – Selfmade
  • Videografi Terbaik – Selfmade
  • Penataan Cahaya Terbaik Rancangan Siaran Langsung Terbaik – Shout! Awards 2013
  • Pentaaan Bunyi Terbaik Rancangan Siaran Langsung – The Ultimate Song: Grand Finale
TV9 :
49th Chicago International TV Awards

  • Certificate of Merit – Switch Off (Game Show Series)

Anugerah Media Kementerian Kesihatan Malaysia 2013

  • Anugerah Kewartawanan Kesihatan Terbaik Kementerian Kesihatan 2013 – Remidi (Kategori Televisyen)

Shout! Awards

  • Favourite TV Programme Award – Versus 2

Anugerah Lawak Warna

  • Best Comedy Actress – Jasmin Hamid (Bila Joyah Masuk TV)

DFKL – Drama Festival Kuala Lumpur

  • Best script: Mufid Suhaimi (Dalam Setiap Sujud)
  • Berita TV9 (Aminhayat) participated and won the prestigious National Press Club Award for Broadcast Journalist of the Year.

Anugerah Lawak Warna

  • Best Comedy Actor (TV): Kazar Saisi (Bila Joyah Dan Goyah)
  • Best Comedy Actress (TV): Jasmin Hamid (Bila Joyah Dah Goyah)
  • Best Comedy TV Programme (Non-series): Bila Joyah Dah Goyah
  • Best Comedy Director (TV): Nazir Jamaluddin (Bila Joyah Dah Goyah)
  • Best Screenplay Comedy (telemovie) : Bini Aku Hantu Langsuir

Anugerah Skrin 2014

  • Best Entertainment Programme: Rockestra
RADIO

MEDIA PRIMA RADIO NETWORK

2017 :
2017 Summit Creative Award (Bronze)

  • Alam Sekitar Dan Bumi Kita By: Muizzuddin Bin. Abd Mutalib
2016 :
The Spark Award

  • Silver Award – Best Media Solution (Radio) – (Hot FM)
YouTube Silver Button Award 2016 (Hot FM)
Anugerah Seri Angkasa

  • Pesanan Khidmat Masyarakat Awam (PSA) Radio Terbaik (Jackson Tan – One FM)
  • DJ Wanita Terbaik (Ooi Yin Yin – One FM)
  • Promo Radio Terbaik (Jiang Jiang Jiang – One Hei Zi – One Opera House – Low Pooi San/Ang Zhen Wei)
2015 :
Summit International Drama Award 2015

  • Domestic Violence – Pizza Delivery on One FM (Gold)
Summit International Awards

  • Second Chances on One FM (Silver)
  • Break The Silence on Fly FM (Bronze)
2014 :
Anugerah Bintang Popular Berita Harian 2014

  • Bintang Popular: Fara Fauzana (her 8th consecutive win)
Anugerah Bintang Popular

  • Penyampai Radio Wanita Popular – Fara Fauzana (her 8th consecutive win)
Fly FM won an award for Public Service Radio at Summit International Awards

  • Summit Creative Award : Public Service Radio
Anugerah Bintang Popular Berita Harian 2013

  • Fara Fauzana and Faizal Ismail won the Most Popular Radio Announcer Female and Male (respectively)
The Shout! Awards 2013

  • Fara Fauzana Won the Coolest Radio Announcer
OUT-OF-HOME

BIG TREE OUTDOOR

Out of Home Media Company of the Year 2017

  • Awarded by the Advertising + Marketing Magazine
2017:
The Spark Awards for Media Excellence 2017

  • Bronze award for Most Innovative Technology – The Beamer Series
  • Bronze award for Best Launch/Re-launch by a Media Owner –
    MRT External Media Launch – A New Frontier
2016:
Out of Home Media Company of the Year 2016

  • Awarded by the Advertising + Marketing Magazine
The Spark Awards for Media Excellence 2016

  • Bronze award for Best Engagement Strategy for Telekom Malaysia’s “The Makers of Tomorrow Mural Painting”
Human Resources Asia Recruitment Awards 2016

  • Bronze award for Best Career Website by a Corporate HR Team
  • Silver award for Best On-boarding Experience
2015:
The Spark Awards for Media Excellence 2015

  • Winning Gold for Best Media Solution – OOH
  • Winning Gold for Best Media Solution – Experiential
  • Winning Silver for Best Engagement Strategy
2014:
The Spark Awards 2014

  • Silver – The Most Improved Offering by a Media Owner
Marketing Excellence Awards 2014

  • Bronze – Excellence in Shopper Marketing
2013:
Advertising and Marketing Magazine 2013

  • Out-of-Home Media Company of the Year 2013
CONTENT CREATION

PRIMEWORKS STUDIOS

2016 :
Anugerah Seri Angkasa 2016

  • 3 won – for Best TV Cameraman (SCP), Best Drama + Best Sports TV Production
Anugerah Kewartawanan Malaysia MPI-PETRONAS 2015

  • 2 won – 1 for Best Video Documentary, 1 consolation prize + Top 5 for Young Journalist Prize category
Tribute To Women Award 2016

  • 1 won – for Nona being the Longest Airtime for a Women’s TV Programme in Malaysia
Festival Filem Malaysia Ke-28

  • 1 won – for Best Short Animation Film (Ejen Ali) + 4 nominations (Love, Supermoon)
Anugerah Majlis Pengkritik Filem Kuala Lumpur 2016

  • 1 won – for Best Actress (for Nadiya Nisaa – Love, Supermoon) + 4 nominations)
Anugerah Skrin 2016

  • 9 won – for Best Documentary/Magazine
  • Best Talk Show
  • Best Entertainment Programme
  • Best Award Programme
  • Best Film Screenplay
  • Best Videography + 3 awards for Anugerah Juara Lagu 30 (for Montage, Lighting Direction and Sound Direction)
Marché du Film in Cannes, France

  • Special screening of PEKAK under the “Malaysia Goes to Cannes” programme
International Motivational Film Festival BRIDGE OF ARTS 2016 (IMFF 2016) in Rostov-on-Don, Russia

  • 2 won – for Best Script + Best Actor (for Pekak)
Colortape International Film Festival 2016

  • 1 won – for Best Script (for Virginia Kennedy – Girlfriend Kontrak) 4 nominations (Girlfriend Kontrak)
Anugerah Telenovela

  • 1 won – for Best Telenovela (Teman Lelaki Upahan
2015 :
Anugerah Meletop Era 2015

  • Nominated in Drama TV Meletop: Kerana Terpaksa Aku Relakan
  • Nominated in Filem Meletop: Sejoli, Penanggal
  • Program TV Meletop: Anugerah Juara Lagu ke-28
AIFFA 2015

  • Nominated in Best Actor: Redza Minhat – KIL
  • Nominated in Best Screenplay: Nik Amir Nik Mustapha – KIL
World Premieres Film Festival Philippines 2015

  • Selected for ASEAN Skies Category – Pekak
Anugerah Lawak Warna 2015

  • Filem Komedi Terbaik: Gila Baby
  • Pelakon Komedi Lelaki Terbaik (Filem): Beto Kusyairy – Gila Baby
  • Pelakon Komedi Wanita Terbaik (Filem): Nadiya Nisaa – Gila Baby
  • Lakon Layar and Skrip Komedi Terbaik (Filem): Alfie Palermo & Kabir Bhatia – Gila Baby
  • Pengarah Komedi Terbaik (Filem): Kabir Bhatia – Gila Baby
ABU Prizes 2015

  • Nominated in Entertainment Category (TV): Hip-Hoppin’ Asia: The Saga Continues
The International “Gold Panda” Awards for Documentary

  • Selected for Official Selection: Dunia Tersembunyi – The Duck Race
Cambodian International Film Festival

  • Selected: KIL
Anugerah Skrin 2015
TV :

  • Drama Rantaian Terbaik – Hidayahmu Ramadan
  • Rancangan Bual Bicara Terbaik – Wanita Hari Ini: Banduan Akhir
  • Rancangan Dokumentari/Majalah Terbaik – Welcome To The Rail World
  • Rancangan Hiburan Terbaik – The Gadabout Barber
  • Rancangan Anugerah Terbaik – Anugerah Juara Lagu 29
  • Rancangan Realiti Terbaik – Mentor Legend: Konsert Akhir
  • Videografi Terbaik – Hip-Hoppin’ Asia (The Saga Continues)
  • Suntingan Terbaik – The Gadabout Barber
  • Penataan Cahaya Siaran Langsung Terbaik – Anugerah Juara Lagu 29
  • Penataan Bunyi Siaran Langsung Terbaik – Mentor Legend Akhir
  • Rekabentuk Set Terbaik – Mentor Legend Akhir
  • Montaj Terbaik – Anugerah Juara Lagu 29
Anugerah Skrin 2015
FILM :

  • Pelakon Lelaki Terbaik – Beto Kusyairy (Gila Baby)
  • Pelakon Pembantu Lelaki Terbaik – Sharnaaz Ahmad (Gila Baby)
2014 :
Anugerah Lawak Warna 2014

  • Best Comedy Film – Sejoli
  • Best Comedy Director (Film) – Osman Ali ( Sejoli)
  • Best Comedy Actor (Film) – Bront Palarae (Sejoli)
  • Best Comedy Actress (Film) – Maya Karin (Sejoli)
  • Best Script (Film) – Ikhwan Sha & Osman Ali
  • Best Screenplay (Film) – Osman Ali (Sejoli)
2013 :
intermedia–globe World Media Festival 2013, Germany

  • Gold intermedia–globe (Documentaries: Station Image Promotion category) – Brotherhood CNY
  • Silver intermedia-globe (Documentaries: Culture category) – 1Malaysia Rasa Sayang
  • Silver intermedia-globe (Entertainment: Music Clips category) – Free Palestine with Aizat
  • Silver intermedia-globe (Sales Promotions: Events category) – Golden Awards
49th Chicago International TV Awards

  • Silver Plaque (Travel Series) – Hip Hoppin’ Asia
  • Certificate of Merit (Game Show Series) – Switch Off
Asean International Film Festivals & Awards 2013

  • Best Action Film –Songlap
  • Best Comedy Film – Istanbul Aku Datang
  • Best Actor – Shaheizy Sam (Songlap)
Festival Filem Malaysia ke-25

  • Best Cinematography – Haris Hue Abdullah (Songlap)
  • Best Editing – Wong Hui Lynn (Songlap)
  • Best Supporting Actor – Syafie Naswip (Songlap)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Normah Damanhuri (Songlap)
Anugerah Blockbuster 2

  • Tuan Direktor Terhebat – Syamsul Yusof (Jalan Kembali – Bohsia 2)
  • Watak Penjahat Terbaik – Sofi Jikan (Jalan Kembali – Bohsia 2)
Anugerah PROFIMA 2013

  • Best Film – Sembunyi
  • Best Director – Kabir Bhatia (Sembunyi)
  • Best Film Editor – Adilan Azemi/Kabir Bhatia (Sembunyi)
  • Best Art Director – Mazalan Zulkifli (Sembunyi)
  • Best Continuity – Ikha Yusof (Sembunyi)
  • Best Make Up – Syahrul Mazlan(Sembunyi)
  • Best Audio – Albert Richard (Sembunyi)
  • Best Key Grip – Mohd Yunus Md Napiah (Sembunyi)
  • Best Focus Puller – Ismail Abu Bakar (Sembunyi)
  • Best Gaffer – Halem Shaari (Sembunyi)
Anugerah PROFIMA 2013

  • Best Prop Master – Halil Husaini (Sembunyi)
  • Best Trailer Editor – Mohamad Shahriza Che Din (Sembunyi)
  • Best Producer – Gayatri Su-lin Pillai/Tengku Iesta Tengku Alaudin (Penanggal)
  • Best Cinematography – Raja Mukhriz Raja Ahmad Kamaruddin (Penanggal)
  • Best Costume – Nasirah Ramlan (Penanggal)
  • Best Special Effects Make Up – Ella Sandera(Penanggal)
  • Best Visual Effects – Chin FX (Penanggal)
  • Best Production Manager – Zaidi Mat Zin(Penanggal)
  • Best Steady Cam Operator – Haris Hue Abdullah (Istanbul Aku Datang)
  • Best Set Dresser – Nawwar Syukiriah/Nurul Liyana/Rozanna Ariff (KIL)
Anugerah Lawak Warna 2013

  • Best Comedy Film – Istanbul Aku Datang
  • Best Comedy Director (Film) – Bernard Chauly (Istanbul Aku Datang)
  • Best Comedy Actress (Film) – Lisa Surihani (Istanbul Aku Datang)
  • Best Screenplay (Film) – Rafidah Abdullah (Istanbul Aku Datang)
  • Best Script (Film) – Mamat Khalid (Rock Oo)
Rotary Club of Bandar Sunway (RCBS)

  • Vocational Service Award 2013 – Wanita Hari Ini
Jabatan Penjara Malaysia

  • Anugerah Penerbit Eksekutif Pilihan – Siti Hatija Yusof
  • Anugerah Media (Kategori Dokumentari) – Gan Bock Khim
Jabatan Bomba dan Penyelamat Malaysia

  • Pingat Cemerlang Bomba awarded to Said Abdullah Thani for his contributions to the department through his works on MHI, Detik Tragik and KES
  • Sijil Penghargaan Bomba Awarded to Mohd Izwan Ibrahim for his contributions to the department through his works on MHI
2012 :
Hadiah Kewartawanan Malaysia – MPI Petronas 2012

  • Best Documentary Video Majalah 3 – Badang Kinabalu (Producer: Za’im Helmi bin Zainal)
DIGITAL

MEDIA PRIMA DIGITAL

2016 :
Ejen Ali: M.A.T.A. Training Academy

  • MOB-EX 2017: Best App – Media Owner (Gold)
  • MOB-EX 2017: Best App – Games / Entertainment (Bronze)
  • MOB-EX 2017: Best App – Creativity (Gold)
  • MOB-EX 2017: Best Campaign – Tablets (Gold)
Ejen Ali: Emergency

  • MOB-EX 2017: Best App – Games / Entertainment (Gold)
  • MOB-EX 2017: Best Campaign – Tablets (Bronze)
2014 :
Sparks Awards for Media Excellence – Bronze Award

  • Best Media Solution – Mobile
Sweetheart Fantasia (Web Series) – Silver Award for 2014 PMAA Dragons

  • Best Use of Media
Autumn Di Hatiku (web series) – Top 6 finalist for Marketing Excellence Awards 2014

  • Best in Digital Marketing
Posted by Dospel & GanjaParker