MALAYSIA'S LEADING FULLY- INTEGRATED MEDIA COMPANY

Awards and Recognitions

GROUP LEVELPRINTTELEVISIONRADIOOUT-OF-HOMECONTENT CREATIONDIGITAL
GROUP LEVEL

MEDIA PRIMA BERHAD

2015 :

  • Commonwealth Media of The Year 2015 by The Commonwealth Businesswomen’s Network
  • Best Corporate Governance, Media Company, Asia, 2015, by Ethical Boardroom UK
  • ARC Awards International 2015 (Bronze) for Media Prima Annual Report 2014
  • IP Management 2015 award by Ministry of Domestic Trade, Cooperative and Consumerism Malaysia
  • Human Resources Excellence Award 2015
2014 :
Human Resources Excellence Awards 2014

  • Gold award – Excellence in Graduate Development
  • Bronze Award – Excellence in Leadership Development
2013 :
Asiamoney Awards 2013

  • Best Overall for Corporate Governance
  • Best for Disclosure and Transparency
  • Best for Responsibilities of Management and the Board of Directors
  • Best for Investor Relations
Human Resources Excellence Awards 2013

  • Silver Award for the Excellence in Graduate Programme
  • Bronze Award for the Excellence in Employee Work Life Balance
  • Bronze Award for the Excellence in Employee Development
Malaysia – ASEAN Corporate Governance Index 2013 (MSWG)

  • Corporate Governance Industry Excellence Award – Consumer Services
ACCA Malaysia Sustainability Reporting Awards 2013

  • Best Sustainability Report Award
National Annual Corporate Report Awards 2013 (NACRA)

  • Platinum Award for the Best Corporate Social Responsibility Reporting Award
PRINT

THE NEW STRAITS TIMES PRESS (M) BERHAD

2016 :
Universiti Malaysia Terengganu (UMT) Media Appreciation 2016

  • Anugerah Gerbang Pena for Best English News
  • Best Bahasa Melayu Category
  • Best Education Photographer
  • Best Research Photographer
Regional Kodak Plate Award

  • 1st place for the Sonora Green Leaf award in Southeast Asia
  • 2nd place in the Asia-Pacific region for Environmental Platemaking
Asian Media Awards WAN-INFRA 2016

  • Best in Editorial Content (Newspaper Breaking News Article) – Silver : Harian Metro – Baby-Selling Syndicate
  • Best in Newspaper Marketing – Silver : BH – Anugerah Bintang Popular BH 2014
  • Best in Photojournalism (Sports Photography) – Bronze : BH – 28th SEA Games
Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (USIM) Awards

  • Anugerah Liputan Berita Kampus Kategori Setempat – Ketua Biro Harian Metro Negeri Sembilan Alias Abd Rani
  • Anugerah Penulisan Rencana Kategori Pendidikan – Wartawan Ruhaiza Rusmin
  • Anugerah Senandung Budi – Penulis Khas Meor Riduwan Meor Ahmad
Raja Zarith Sofiah Award

  • Corporate Social Responsibility in English Language Education – NST Education Editor, Hazlina Abdul Aziz
Malaysia Cybersecurity Awards

  • Anugerah Penghargaan Khas Media: Wan Noor Hayati Wan Alias, Berita Harian Reporter and Afiq Hanif, Harian Metro Reporter.
Kinabalu Shell Press Awards

  • NST – A merit prize for team entry in the News Reporting category
  • HM – A merit for team entry in the Journalism Award
  • NSTP (Malai Rosmah Tuah – Photographer) – Merit prizes for Sports Photography and Environment Journalism Photography categories
  • NSTP (Ruslan Lusi) – Best Photography for Stringer Award & Best News Reporting for Stringer category
  • NSTP (Mohd Adam Arinin) – Merit award
  • NST Bureau Chief (Roy Goh) – Best article for the Environmental Reporting Award category and a merit in the Journalism Award
  • NST (Avilla Geraldine) – A merit award in the Journalism Award Category
  • NST (Olivia Miwil) – A merit award for her reporting in the Sport Journalism category
  • BH (Thaddius Unnip) – Winner in Business and Econonic, Environmental Award category and merit prize in Sports Journalism
  • BH (Poliana Ronnie Sidom) – News Reporting Award and merit prizes in the Environmental Award and Journalism Award
  • BH (Suziannah Jiffar) – A merit award in the Entertainment Reporting category
  • BH (Nazlie Zainol) – A merit award and Best News Reporting for Stringer
  • HM (Junaidi Ladjana & Norasikin Daineh) – A merit prize in News Reporting and Business and Economic Reporting Award.
2015 :
Asian Media Awards WAN-INFRA 2015

  • Best in Editorial Content (Newspaper Feature Article) – Bronze : Harian Metro – Amir Abdul Hamid (10 Tahun Selepas Tsunami)
  • Best in Newspaper Marketing – Silver : BH – Anugerah Bintang Popular BH 2014
  • Best in Photojournalism (Feature Photography) – Bronze : Perayaan Penuh Warna Warni by Aizuddin Saad
  • Best in Photojournalism (Sports Photography) – Bronze : The One-handed ‘Ironman’ by Osman Adnan
Prime Minister’s Hibiscus Award 2014

  • Environmental Journalism Award (Honourable Mention) – New Straits Times
Kinabalu Shell Press Awards 2015

  • Environmental Journalism Award (BM) – Grand Prize: Suzianah Jiffar (BH) | Merit – Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH)
Environmental Journalism Award (ENG)

  • Merit – Olivia Miwil (NST) and Kristy Inus (NST)
Sports Journalism Award

  • Grand Prize – Roy Anthony Goh (NST) | Merit – Olivia Miwil (NST)
News Reporting Award (BM)

  • Grand Prize – Junaidi Ladjana (HM) | Merit – Thaddius Unnip (BH) and Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH)
2014 :
Malaysian Press Institute–Petronas Malaysian Journalists Awards 2014

  • Kajai Award – Farrah Naz Karim (NST), Haris Hussain (NST), Aliza Shah Muhammad Shah (NST)
  • Best International Journalism Award – Arman Ahmad (NST)
  • Best Photo Essay Award- Osman Adnan (NST)
  • Best Public Service Journalism Award – Azrul Affandi Sobry (BH) and Wan Norhayati Wan Alias (BH)
  • Best News Coverage Award – Wan Norhayati Wan Alias (BH)
  • Best Photo Journalism Award – Khairull Azry Bidin (HM)
Pahang–DRB Hicom Media Awards 2014

  • Overall Journalism Award – Shah Rul Aswari Abudullah (HM)
  • Best English News – Main Award : M. Hamzah Jamaluddin (NST), Second Place : M. Hamzah Jamaluddin (NST) and Third Place : Zulkepli Osman (NSTP)
  • Best Bahasa Malaysia News – Main Award : Shah Rul Aswari Abdullah (HM) and Second Place : Mohd Pauzi Abdullah (HM)
  • Best Human Interest Photography – Main Award : Zulkepli Osman (NSTP) and Second Place : Nazirul Roselan (HM Stringer)
  • Best Sport News – Second Place : Mohd Rafi Mamat (HM Stringer)
Anugerah Media Kelantan

  • Anugerah Berita Bahasa Melayu Terbaik – Nur Fazlina Abdul Rahim (BH)
  • Anugerah Foto Terbaik – Fathil Asri (NSTP)
Johor Media Awards 2014

  • Best Economic News Story – Jassmine Shadique (NST)
  • Best Development News Story – Norbaiti Phaharoradzi (NST)
  • Best Economic Story – BH
  • Best Feature Story – BH
  • Best Sports Story – BH
  • Menteri Besar Johor Special Award – Muhammad Badrul Kamal Zakaria (BH)
Prime Minister’s Hibiscus Award 2014

  • Environmental Journalism Award (Honourable Mention) – New Straits Times
Business & Economic Reporting Award (BM)

  • Grand Prize – Suzianah Jiffar (BH) | Merit – Thaddius Unnip (BH) and Nazlie Zainul (BH)
Business and Economic Reporting Award (ENG)

  • Grand Prize – Roy Anthony Goh (NST) | – Merit – Olivia Miwil (NST)
Journalism Award for News Stringers

  • Grand Prize – Ruslan Lusi (NSTP) | Merit – Francis Andin (BH) and Mohd Nazllie Zainul (BH)
Journalism Award (Feature & News Feature)

  • Merit – Roy Anthony Goh (NST) and Olivia Miwil (NST)
Entertainment Reporting Award (BM)

  • Merit – Poliana Ronnie Sidom (BH), Thaddius Unnip (BH) and Nazlie Zainul (BH)
Journalism Award (Feature & News Feature)

  • Merit – Roy Anthony Goh (NST) and Olivia Miwil (NST)
Best News Photography Awards

  • Merit – Izhari Ariffin
Best Picture Award (Environment)

  • Merit – Malai Rosmah Tuah and Izhari Ariffin
Best Photograph for New Stringers

  • Grand Prize – Ruslan Lusi | Merit – Mohd Adam Eussoffuddin and Erdiehazuan Ab Wahid
Sports Photography Award

  • Merit – Izhari Ariffin
2014 :
Health Ministry Media Awards

  • Best Health Story titled “The Truth about Breast Cancer” (Second Runner-Up) – Kasmiah Mustapha (NST)
  • Best Health Photo titled “Lenyap Ditelan Jerebu” (First Runner-Up) – Shahrul Zaman Mohd Zain (HM)
Anugerah Citra Sahabat Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka

  • Anugerah Media Cetak – BH
Anugerah Francais Malaysia 2014

  • Penghargaan Khas Media (Organisasi) – BH
  • Penghargaan Khas Media (Individu) – Hazwan Faisal Mohamad (BH)
Anugerah Hak Asasi Manusia

  • Anugerah Media Cetak – Wan Noor Hayati Wan Alias (BH)
Hadiah Sastera Kumpulan Utusan-ExxonMobil 2013

  • Cerpen (Hadiah Utama) – Mohd Nazmi Yaakub (BH)
  • Novel Remaja (Tempat Kedua) and Cerpen (Hadiah Penghargaan) – Hafizah Iszahanid (BH)
The Spark Awards

  • Best Media Solution in Print category (Gold) – New Straits Times’ 5 Senses (5D) Ad Campaign for Permanis Sandilands’ Wonda Premium Coffee
National Press Club Awards 2014

  • NPC Best Reporter (Sabah) – Roy Goh (NST)
National Press Club Awards 2014

  • NPC Best Reporter (Sabah) – Roy Goh (NST)
  • NPC-PROTON Best Reporter (Malay Medium) – Wan Noor Hayati Wan Alias (BH)
  • NPC-Celcom Axiata Young Journalist of the Year Award – Tharanya Arumugam (NST)
Malaysia Productivity Corporation (MPC)

  • 5S Certification – Balai Berita Shah Alam, NSTP’s Regional Printing Plant
The Malaysia Book Of Records

  • Longest Running Entertainment Industry Award – Anugerah Bintang Popular BH (ABPBH) 2013
22nd Kinabalu Shell Press Awards

  • Environmental Journalism Award (Gold) – Roy Goh (NST) and Poliana Sidom (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (BM) (Gold) – Poliana Sidom (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (BM) (Merit) – Junaidi Ladjana (HM) and Mohd Izham Unip Abdullah (BH)
  • Best News Photograph Award (Gold) – Malai Rosmah Tuah (HM)
  • Best Photograph for News Stringers (Gold) – Ruslan Lusi (NSTP)
  • Sports Journalism Award (Merit) – Roy Goh (NST)
  • Feature & News Feature Awards (Merit) – Poliana Sidom (BH) and Amin Ridzuan Ishak (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (BM) (Merit) – Thaddius Unip (BH)
  • Sports Photography Award (Merit) – Edmund Samunting (NSTP)
  • Best Photograph for News Stringers (Merit) – Erdihazzuan Ab Wahid (HM) and Mohd Adam Eussoffuddin
  • Business & Economic Reporting Award – Merit Roy Goh (NST)
  • Journalism Award for News Stringer (English) (Merit) – Norlaili Ismail (NST)
  • Journalism Award for News Stringer (BM) (Merit) – Willie Jude Junaidi (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (English) (Merit) – Roy Goh (NST), Avila Geraldine (NST) and Olivia Miwil (NST)
  • Environmental Award for Photography (Merit) – Zunnur Al-Shafiq (HM)
13th Annual World Association of Newspapers and News Publishers (WAN-IFRA) Asian Media Awards

  • Best In Community Service (Silver) – Harian Metro – Award for Photojournalism (Sport)
  • Photography (Silver) – New Straits Times for its 13th General Election Special Edition
  • Front Page Under The Newspaper Front Page Design (Gold) – BH
Malaysian Press Institute – Petronas Malaysian Journalists Awards 2014

  • Kajai Award – Wan Norhayati Wan Alias (BH)
  • Best International Journalism – Syed Azwan Syed Ali (BH)
  • Best Photo Essay – Mohd Aizuddin Akmal Saad (NSTP)
  • Best News Report – Yushaimi Yahaya, Sharanjit Singh and Badrol Hisham Bidin (NST)
Majlis Anugerah Penulis – Penulis Sukan Malaysia (SAM)

  • Laporan Berita Sukan Terbaik 2013 – Hussain Said (BH)
  • Fotografi Sukan Terbaik 2013 – Goh Thean Howe (NSTP)
Anugerah Pertandingan Kewartawanan Pemudah 2013

  • Anugerah Kategori Bahasa Malaysia – Che Wan Badrul Amin (BH)
  • Anugerah Kategori Bahasa Inggeris – Rupa Damodaran (NST)
ADFEST 2014

  • Radio Lotus (Silver Award) – NST’s A Sharper Read Ad Campaign – Viral Outbreak
2013 :
Anugerah Media Johor 2013

  • Berita Pembangunan Terbaik (Bahasa Malaysia) – Badrul Kamal Zakaria (BH) and Nor Hazwani Hamat (BH)
  • Berita Sukan Terbaik (Bahasa Inggeris) – Jassmine Shadiqe (NST)
University Malaysia Sabah (UMS) Media Appreciation Dinner

  • Most Promising Journalist 2013 – Erdiehazzuan Abdul Wahid (HM)
  • Photojournalist of Choice 2013 – Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
Anugerah Bunga Raya Perdana Menteri 2013

  • Anugerah Kewartawanan Alam Sekitar – BH
Sabah Tourism Award 2013

  • Best Tourism Article – Roy Goh, NST Sabah Bureau Chief
Petronas Mayor Press Award 2013

  • Best English Feature – Silver award – Roy Goh (NST)
  • Best Photography Award – Second place – Erdiehazzuan Ab Wahid (NSTP)
  • Best Photography Award – Third place – Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
  • Best Bahasa Malaysia Feature – Silver award – Norasikin Daineh (HM) and Erdiehazzuan Ab Wahid (NSTP)
  • Best Bahasa Malaysia News Reporting – Bronze award– Thaddius Unnip (BH)
Malaysian Press Institute – Petronas Malaysian Journalism Awards 2013

  • Kajai Award – Sophia Ahmad
  • Best Commentary/Columnist/Critique Category (BH) – Dato’ Zainul Arifin Mohammed Isa (Media Prima Digital)
  • Best Photo Journalism Category – Khairul Mazzaman Ghazali (NSTP)
  • Best International Reporting Category – Tuan Mohamad Asri Tuan Hussein (HM)
  • Best Investigative Journalism Category – Farrah Naz Abd Karim (NST)
  • Best News Report Category – Farrah Naz Abd Karim & Iskandar Alang Bendahara (NST)
Marketing Excellence Award 2013 (Kuala Lumpur)

  • Excellence in Media Strategy – Silver – Berita Harian Revamp Campaign 2012
  • Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility – Bronze – Titipan Kasih Harian Metro
Anugerah Pengurusan Kecemerlangan Global (GEMA)

  • Anugerah Kecemerlangan Dalam Pengurusan Media – The New Straits Times Press (M) Berhad
Pingat Kedaulatan Negara (National Sovereignity Awards)

  • Journalists (New Straits Times) – Avila Geraldine Samuel Chong, Farrah Naz Abd Karim, Jassmine S. Shadiqe, Lee Shi-Ian, Muhamad Shahir Othman, Muzliza Mustafa, Noor Hazwan Hariz Mohd, Roy Goh
  • Journalists (BH) – Amin Ridzuan Ishak, Hasan Omar, Nor Azizah Mokhtar, Nor Fazlina Abd Rahim, Safeek Affendy Razali, Suzianah Jiffar, Thaddius Unnip
  • Journalists (Harian Metro) – Fardy Bungga, Junaidi Ladjana, Mohd Razlan Mat Salleh, Muhaamad Hafis Nawawi, Yusri Abdul Malek
  • Photo Department NSTP – Edmund Samunting, Effendy Abd Rashid, Fathil Asri, Malai Rosmah Tuah, Mohd Radzi Bujang, Osman Adnan, Zunnur Al-Shafiq Suadam
WAN-IFRA Asian Media Awards

  • Best Photo-Journalism (Bronze) – Aizuddin Saad
Anugerah Kewartawanan Terengganu (KAWAT)– ExxonMobil 2013

  • Penulisan Terbaik – Ahmad Rabiul Zulkifli (HM)
  • Penulisan Berita Sukan Terbaik (Naib Juara) – Aznida Alias (BH)
  • Penulisan Berita Ekonomi Terbaik (Naib Juara) – Baharom Che Bakar (BH)
  • Foto Terbaik (Tempat Kedua) – Tengku Mohd Syamim Tengku Ismail (NST)
Bandar Sunway Rotary Club Vocational Service Award 2013

  • English Category – Lavanya Lingan (NST)
  • Bahasa Melayu Category – Rahayu Mohd Salleh (HM)
  • Anugerah Media Bahasa Melayu – Harian Metro
Kenyalang Shell Award 2013

  • Anugerah Kewartawanan Kenyalang (Third Prize) – Misiah Taib (BH) and M. Hifzuddin Ikhsan Nek Kamal (BH)
  • Anugerah Wartawan Harapan – Rabiatul Adawiyah Ismail (HM)
  • Anugerah Laporan Berita (Tempat Ketiga) – Rabiatul Adawiyah Ismail (HM)
  • Anugerah Kewartawanan Alam Sekitar – Rabiatul Adawiyah Ismail (HM)
  • Anugerah Laporan Sukan (Tempat Pertama) – Alias Rani Abdul Rani (HM)
2012 :
Kinabalu Shell Press Awards 2012

  • Most Promising Young Journalist Award – Junaidi Ladjana (HM)
  • Sports Journalism Award (Bahasa Malaysia category) – Mohd Izham Unnip Abdullah (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (Bahasa Malaysia category) – Poliana Sidom (BH)
  • News Reporting Award (Bahasa Malaysia category) Merit – Mohd Izham Unnip Abdullah (BH), Suzianah Jiffar (BH)
  • Journalism Award (Bahasa Malaysia category) Merit – Zunnur Al-Shafiq Suadam (NSTP)
  • Best Photograph for News Stringers – Riaty Abada (HM)
  • Best Photograph for News Stringers Merit – Mohd Adam Eussoffefuddin (NSTP), Ruslan Lusi (NSTP)
  • Journalism Award (English language category) Merit – Roy Goh (NST)
  • News Reporting Award (English language category) Merit – Roy Goh (NST)
  • Best News Photograph Award Merit – Malai Rosmah Tuah (NSTP)
TELEVISION

MEDIA PRIMA TELEVISION NETWORK

2016 :
APPIES Malaysia 2016

  • Gold Award for Consumer Services Category
intermedia-globe, World Media Festival, Hamburg

  • Gold: NTV7’s Feel Good Documentaries
  • Gold: Piala Malaysia Finals – Web Events and Live Streaming
  • Silver: Kita Juara trailer
  • Silver: Bella Awards promo trailers
The Spark Awards 2016

  • Gold: Best Corporate Branding by a Media Owner category with Air Asia’s “Travelling Beruang in association with Air Asia” campaign
  • Bronze: Best Media Solution – Television/Online Video category with Nescafe Classic’s “Syukur Selalu” campaign
2015 :
Putra Brand Award 2015

  • NTV7 (Bronze)
  • TV3 (Gold)
Seoul International Drama Award

  • NTV7 – Nominations in Best Television Drama Award
MPI-Petronas Journalism Award 2014

  • TV9 – Anugerah Berita Video/TV Cemerlang
TV3 :
Ministry of Health Media Awards

  • Awarded to Nurulhuda Abdul Aziz – Health Journalism (Television) Category

Festival Media Asia Pacific Awards, Program: “Jom Berbuka 2013”

  • The Effectiveness Award

Reader’s Digest Trusted Brand Awards 2014 (Malaysia)

  • Most Trusted TV Presenter: Zainal Ariffin

Malaysian Press Institure (MPI) – Petronas, Program: “Majalah 3”

  • Hadiah Kewartawanan: “Penyelamat Khazanah Sabah”

Deuville Green Awards, France – “Bersamamu”

  • Nominated for Best Documentary Film (Corporate Sponsorship & Humanitarian Help)

Malaysia Media Awards 2014 Asian Marketing Effectiveness & Strategy 2014, Program: “Jom Berbuka”

  • Media Strategy – MSP03 – Home Furnishing, Appliances, Maintenance & Household Product

Malaysia Media Awards 2014

  • Bronze: Best Use of Sponsorship

Bumiputera Designers Association (BDA), program: “Nona”

  • Electronic Media Award 2014

Anugerah Skrin 2014, Program “Malaysia Hari Ini”

  • Rancangan Bual Bicara Terbaik: “Misi Mencari MH370”

Anugerah Skrin 2014, Program “Bintang Mencari Bintang”

  • Rancangan Reality Terbaik

Anugerah Skrin 2014, Program “Anugerah Juara Lagu 28”

  • Rancangan Anugerah Terbaik

Anugerah Skrin 2014, Program “Buletin Utama”

  • Laporan Khas / Berita Terbaik: “Kuda Klate”

Anugerah Media Kesihatan 2014 “Majalah 3” – Payung Nyawa

  • Program Kesihatan Terbaik

Anugerah Media Kesihatan 2014 “Majalah 3” – Aku Ingin Melihat Lagi

  • Kewartawanan Kesihatan Terbaik (Televisyen): Nur Wanah Kiramli
ntv7 :
Intermedia-Globe World Media Festival 2013, Germany

  • Bronze Award – Media and Entertainment Category
  • Silver Awards – Sales Promotions: Events (Chinese Entertainment Industry Event)

The Malaysia Book of Records

  • Bella Bundle Of Joy – Baby Shower: “Largest Gathering of Pregnant Women” – Event

Shanghai TV Festival

  • Lucky Bowl 1 & 2 – Shortlisted as Top 10 Finalist – Movie for TV

Sichuan TV Festival “Gold Panda” Awards

  • The Descendant – Shortlisted as Finalist – Drama

Asian Television Awards 2013

  • Coby Chong (Summer Brothers) – Most Honoured with the Highly Commended Title for “Best Actor in a Leading Role”

Anugerah Skrin

  • Bella won Bual Bicara Terbaik/The Best Talk Show – Penerbitan Dalaman (Non Drama)

Putra Brand Awards

  • Bronze Award

Spark Awards

  • 3 Spark Awards nominations – Best Corporate Branding by a Media Owner, Best Media Solution – Print and Best Media Solution – Radio

Zoom Festival (Igualada)

  • The Game 2 – Official entry by invitation from Organiser as the opening film
8TV :
Intermedia-Globe World Media Festival, Germany

  • Gold for Documentaries: Station Image Promotion (Brotherhood CNY)
  • Silver for Documentaries: Culture (1 Malaysia Rasa Sayang)

49th Chicago International Film Festival Television Awards

  • Hip-Hoppin’ Asia – Silver Plaque (Travel Series)

Putra Brand Awards

  • Silver Award – Media & Entertainment Category

Asian Television Awards 2013

  • Best Theme Song – The Beat (Song Title: Serra Feilla)

Golden Awards 2014

  • Best Magazine Programme – Host Lynn Lim (8 Mini Centuries)
  • Best Programme Montage – A New Journey
  • Best Variety & Entertainment Programme – Ultimate Power Star 2

Anugerah Skrin 2014

  • Suntingan Terbaik – Selfmade
  • Videografi Terbaik – Selfmade
  • Penataan Cahaya Terbaik Rancangan Siaran Langsung Terbaik – Shout! Awards 2013
  • Pentaaan Bunyi Terbaik Rancangan Siaran Langsung – The Ultimate Song: Grand Finale
TV9 :
49th Chicago International TV Awards

  • Certificate of Merit – Switch Off (Game Show Series)

Anugerah Media Kementerian Kesihatan Malaysia 2013

  • Anugerah Kewartawanan Kesihatan Terbaik Kementerian Kesihatan 2013 – Remidi (Kategori Televisyen)

Shout! Awards

  • Favourite TV Programme Award – Versus 2

Anugerah Lawak Warna

  • Best Comedy Actress – Jasmin Hamid (Bila Joyah Masuk TV)

DFKL – Drama Festival Kuala Lumpur

  • Best script: Mufid Suhaimi (Dalam Setiap Sujud)
  • Berita TV9 (Aminhayat) participated and won the prestigious National Press Club Award for Broadcast Journalist of the Year.

Anugerah Lawak Warna

  • Best Comedy Actor (TV): Kazar Saisi (Bila Joyah Dan Goyah)
  • Best Comedy Actress (TV): Jasmin Hamid (Bila Joyah Dah Goyah)
  • Best Comedy TV Programme (Non-series): Bila Joyah Dah Goyah
  • Best Comedy Director (TV): Nazir Jamaluddin (Bila Joyah Dah Goyah)
  • Best Screenplay Comedy (telemovie) : Bini Aku Hantu Langsuir

Anugerah Skrin 2014

  • Best Entertainment Programme: Rockestra
RADIO

MEDIA PRIMA RADIO NETWORK

2016 :
The Spark Award

  • Silver Award – Best Media Solution (Radio) – (Hot FM)
YouTube Silver Button Award 2016 (Hot FM)
Anugerah Seri Angkasa

  • Pesanan Khidmat Masyarakat Awam (PSA) Radio Terbaik (Jackson Tan – One FM)
  • DJ Wanita Terbaik (Ooi Yin Yin – One FM)
  • Promo Radio Terbaik (Jiang Jiang Jiang – One Hei Zi – One Opera House – Low Pooi San/Ang Zhen Wei)
2015 :
Summit International Awards

  • Second Chances on One FM (Silver)
  • Break The Silence on Fly FM (Bronze)
2014 :
Anugerah Bintang Popular Berita Harian 2014

  • Bintang Popular: Fara Fauzana (her 8th consecutive win)
Anugerah Bintang Popular

  • Penyampai Radio Wanita Popular – Fara Fauzana (her 8th consecutive win)
Fly FM won an award for Public Service Radio at Summit International Awards

  • Summit Creative Award : Public Service Radio
Anugerah Bintang Popular Berita Harian 2013

  • Fara Fauzana and Faizal Ismail won the Most Popular Radio Announcer Female and Male (respectively)
The Shout! Awards 2013

  • Fara Fauzana Won the Coolest Radio Announcer
OUT-OF-HOME

BIG TREE OUTDOOR

2016
The Spark Awards for Media Excellence 2015

  • Bronze award for Best Engagement Strategy for Telekom Malaysia’s “The Makers of Tomorrow Mural Painting”
Human Resources Asia Recruitment Awards 2016

  • Bronze award for Best Career Website by a Corporate HR Team
  • Silver award for Best On-boarding Experience
2015
The Spark Awards for Media Excellence 2015

  • Winning Gold for Best Media Solution – OOH
  • Winning Gold for Best Media Solution – Experiential
  • Winning Silver for Best Engagement Strategy
Advertising and Marketing Magazine 2013

  • Out-of-Home Media Company of the Year 2013
The Spark Awards 2014

  • Silver – The Most Improved Offering by a Media Owner
Marketing Excellence Awards 2014

  • Bronze – Excellence in Shopper Marketing
CONTENT CREATION

PRIMEWORKS STUDIOS

2015 :
Anugerah Meletop Era 2015

  • Nominated in Drama TV Meletop: Kerana Terpaksa Aku Relakan
  • Nominated in Filem Meletop: Sejoli, Penanggal
  • Program TV Meletop: Anugerah Juara Lagu ke-28
AIFFA 2015

  • Nominated in Best Actor: Redza Minhat – KIL
  • Nominated in Best Screenplay: Nik Amir Nik Mustapha – KIL
World Premieres Film Festival Philippines 2015

  • Selected for ASEAN Skies Category – Pekak
Anugerah Lawak Warna 2015

  • Filem Komedi Terbaik: Gila Baby
  • Pelakon Komedi Lelaki Terbaik (Filem): Beto Kusyairy – Gila Baby
  • Pelakon Komedi Wanita Terbaik (Filem): Nadiya Nisaa – Gila Baby
  • Lakon Layar and Skrip Komedi Terbaik (Filem): Alfie Palermo & Kabir Bhatia – Gila Baby
  • Pengarah Komedi Terbaik (Filem): Kabir Bhatia – Gila Baby
ABU Prizes 2015

  • Nominated in Entertainment Category (TV): Hip-Hoppin’ Asia: The Saga Continues
The International “Gold Panda” Awards for Documentary

  • Selected for Official Selection: Dunia Tersembunyi – The Duck Race
Cambodian International Film Festival

  • Selected: KIL
Anugerah Skrin 2015
TV :

  • Drama Rantaian Terbaik – Hidayahmu Ramadan
  • Rancangan Bual Bicara Terbaik – Wanita Hari Ini: Banduan Akhir
  • Rancangan Dokumentari/Majalah Terbaik – Welcome To The Rail World
  • Rancangan Hiburan Terbaik – The Gadabout Barber
  • Rancangan Anugerah Terbaik – Anugerah Juara Lagu 29
  • Rancangan Realiti Terbaik – Mentor Legend: Konsert Akhir
  • Videografi Terbaik – Hip-Hoppin’ Asia (The Saga Continues)
  • Suntingan Terbaik – The Gadabout Barber
  • Penataan Cahaya Siaran Langsung Terbaik – Anugerah Juara Lagu 29
  • Penataan Bunyi Siaran Langsung Terbaik – Mentor Legend Akhir
  • Rekabentuk Set Terbaik – Mentor Legend Akhir
  • Montaj Terbaik – Anugerah Juara Lagu 29
Anugerah Skrin 2015
FILM :

  • Pelakon Lelaki Terbaik – Beto Kusyairy (Gila Baby)
  • Pelakon Pembantu Lelaki Terbaik – Sharnaaz Ahmad (Gila Baby)
2014 :
Anugerah Lawak Warna 2014

  • Best Comedy Film – Sejoli
  • Best Comedy Director (Film) – Osman Ali ( Sejoli)
  • Best Comedy Actor (Film) – Bront Palarae (Sejoli)
  • Best Comedy Actress (Film) – Maya Karin (Sejoli)
  • Best Script (Film) – Ikhwan Sha & Osman Ali
  • Best Screenplay (Film) – Osman Ali (Sejoli)
2013 :
intermedia–globe World Media Festival 2013, Germany

  • Gold intermedia–globe (Documentaries: Station Image Promotion category) – Brotherhood CNY
  • Silver intermedia-globe (Documentaries: Culture category) – 1Malaysia Rasa Sayang
  • Silver intermedia-globe (Entertainment: Music Clips category) – Free Palestine with Aizat
  • Silver intermedia-globe (Sales Promotions: Events category) – Golden Awards
49th Chicago International TV Awards

  • Silver Plaque (Travel Series) – Hip Hoppin’ Asia
  • Certificate of Merit (Game Show Series) – Switch Off
Asean International Film Festivals & Awards 2013

  • Best Action Film –Songlap
  • Best Comedy Film – Istanbul Aku Datang
  • Best Actor – Shaheizy Sam (Songlap)
Festival Filem Malaysia ke-25

  • Best Cinematography – Haris Hue Abdullah (Songlap)
  • Best Editing – Wong Hui Lynn (Songlap)
  • Best Supporting Actor – Syafie Naswip (Songlap)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Normah Damanhuri (Songlap)
Anugerah Blockbuster 2

  • Tuan Direktor Terhebat – Syamsul Yusof (Jalan Kembali – Bohsia 2)
  • Watak Penjahat Terbaik – Sofi Jikan (Jalan Kembali – Bohsia 2)
Anugerah PROFIMA 2013

  • Best Film – Sembunyi
  • Best Director – Kabir Bhatia (Sembunyi)
  • Best Film Editor – Adilan Azemi/Kabir Bhatia (Sembunyi)
  • Best Art Director – Mazalan Zulkifli (Sembunyi)
  • Best Continuity – Ikha Yusof (Sembunyi)
  • Best Make Up – Syahrul Mazlan(Sembunyi)
  • Best Audio – Albert Richard (Sembunyi)
  • Best Key Grip – Mohd Yunus Md Napiah (Sembunyi)
  • Best Focus Puller – Ismail Abu Bakar (Sembunyi)
  • Best Gaffer – Halem Shaari (Sembunyi)
Anugerah PROFIMA 2013

  • Best Prop Master – Halil Husaini (Sembunyi)
  • Best Trailer Editor – Mohamad Shahriza Che Din (Sembunyi)
  • Best Producer – Gayatri Su-lin Pillai/Tengku Iesta Tengku Alaudin (Penanggal)
  • Best Cinematography – Raja Mukhriz Raja Ahmad Kamaruddin (Penanggal)
  • Best Costume – Nasirah Ramlan (Penanggal)
  • Best Special Effects Make Up – Ella Sandera(Penanggal)
  • Best Visual Effects – Chin FX (Penanggal)
  • Best Production Manager – Zaidi Mat Zin(Penanggal)
  • Best Steady Cam Operator – Haris Hue Abdullah (Istanbul Aku Datang)
  • Best Set Dresser – Nawwar Syukiriah/Nurul Liyana/Rozanna Ariff (KIL)
Anugerah Lawak Warna 2013

  • Best Comedy Film – Istanbul Aku Datang
  • Best Comedy Director (Film) – Bernard Chauly (Istanbul Aku Datang)
  • Best Comedy Actress (Film) – Lisa Surihani (Istanbul Aku Datang)
  • Best Screenplay (Film) – Rafidah Abdullah (Istanbul Aku Datang)
  • Best Script (Film) – Mamat Khalid (Rock Oo)
Rotary Club of Bandar Sunway (RCBS)

  • Vocational Service Award 2013 – Wanita Hari Ini
Jabatan Penjara Malaysia

  • Anugerah Penerbit Eksekutif Pilihan – Siti Hatija Yusof
  • Anugerah Media (Kategori Dokumentari) – Gan Bock Khim
Jabatan Bomba dan Penyelamat Malaysia

  • Pingat Cemerlang Bomba awarded to Said Abdullah Thani for his contributions to the department through his works on MHI, Detik Tragik and KES
  • Sijil Penghargaan Bomba Awarded to Mohd Izwan Ibrahim for his contributions to the department through his works on MHI
2012 :
Hadiah Kewartawanan Malaysia – MPI Petronas 2012

  • Best Documentary Video Majalah 3 – Badang Kinabalu (Producer: Za’im Helmi bin Zainal)
DIGITAL

MEDIA PRIMA DIGITAL

2014 :
Sparks Awards for Media Excellence – Bronze Award

  • Best Media Solution – Mobile
Sweetheart Fantasia (Web Series) – Silver Award for 2014 PMAA Dragons

  • Best Use of Media
Autumn Di Hatiku (web series) – Top 6 finalist for Marketing Excellence Awards 2014

  • Best in Digital Marketing
Posted by Dospel & GanjaParker